Jessica Mauboy


divider_90.gif, 19kB
Stiff Gins

Birth Name: Jessica Hilda Mauboy
Born: 4 August 1989 (age 24)
Origin: Darwin, Northern Territory
Genres: R&B, pop, dance
Labels: Sony, Ministry of Sound
Occupations: Singer, songwriter, actress
Associated Acts: Young Divas, Stan Walker
Years Active: 2004 - present

Web: jessicamauboy.com.au






Jessica Mauboy Singer, songwriter, actress and performer Sold over 1.7 million total units in Australia
Her story began in outback Australia with her family originating from the indigenous tribe - KuKu Yalanji. Her musical journey began in 2006 with Australian Idol that all started with an audition tape filmed in the Australian desert of Alice Springs.
In 2008, her debut album 'Been Waiting' was released and went on to achieve DOUBLE PLATINUM sales and held consistently in the Australian ARIA charts for a year. The album also featured the #1 ARIA single 'Burn' and Top 3 ARIA single 'Running Back' featuring Flo Rida with both singles achieving DOUBLE PLATINUM sales.
She has been the recipient of multiple awards including:

2009 ARIA AWARD for Highest Selling Single (Running Back featuring Flo Rida)
ARIA #1 Chart Award
MTV Australia Award
APRA Award
7 x Deadly Awards (Indigenous Achievement Awards)
2 x Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards
3 x NT Indigenous Music Awards
2 x IT List Awards
2 x Cosmopolitan Fun, Fearless, Female Awards
ACCTA Award for Best Supporting Actress
AFCA Award for Best Supporting Actress
2012 Northern Territory Young Australian Of The Year


In January 2010, she made her debut as an actress in the Australian critically acclaimed film musical 'Bran Nue Dae' that also starred Academy Award winner Geoffrey Rush.
In November 2010, she released her next album 'Get Emí Girls' that is a Top 10 Gold album that featured her biggest hits to date: 'Inescapable' ,'Saturday Night' featuring Ludacris and 'Galaxy'
Her single 'Inescapable' was written by renowned US song-writer Diane Warren and went on to achieve DOUBLE PLATINUM sales and over 1 million views on YouTube/Vevo.
After supporting international superstars Beyonce, Flo Rida and Chris Brown tours around Australia, in 2011, Jessica Mauboy cemented her musical success with her first national sold out headline tour.
In 2012, she embarked on her most exciting film and musical project yet with .... The Sapphires-Platinum Album - will be released by the Wienstein Company in March in the USA. The film was the most successful Australian Film for 2012 and one of the biggest of the decade. Jess has earned an ACCTA Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role as 'Julie' in The Sapphires and an AFCA Award for the same category.
In February 2013, Jess was named as the new face of the NRL's advertising campaign - performing the new anthem a re-mix of the classic Etta James track'Something's Got a Hold On Me'. Jess is the first female to head the NRL campaign sine Tina Turner in the 1990's.


divider_90.gif, 19kB




Next Month's Indigenous Artist . . . T.B.A


Last Month's Talent

Stiff Gins

The Stiff Gins are one of Australia's best known and most loved Indigenous acts. These two women combine their stunning harmonies and wicked humour to transport you to a world of joy,spirit and song and the Stiff Gins Nardi Simpson and Kaleena Briggs have much to celebrate
Thirteen years ago, their moniker was reclamation of an offensive reference to Aboriginal women, a banner to guide their music in the direction of strength and pride. Three albums and countless breathtaking shows later, the name has become synonymous with musical excellence.


click here to read more...