Jimmy Little


jimmylittle2.jpg, 51kB

Birth Name: James Oswald Little
Born: 1 March 1937
Died: 2 April 2012 (aged 75)
Orign: Cummeragunja Mission NSW
Genre: Acoustic, folk rock, country
Instruments: Vocals/Guitar
Years active: 1951-2012
Labels: Regal Zonophone, Festival,
Warner
Website: jimmylittle.com.au



Jimmy Little


James Oswald "Jimmy" Little, AO {Australian Order}
(1 March 1937 - 2 April 2012)
Jimmy was an Australian Aboriginal musician, actor and teacher from the Yorta Yorta people and was raised on the Cummeragunja Mission, New South Wales.
From 1951 he had a career as a singer-songwriter and guitarist, which spanned six decades. For many years he was the main Aboriginal star on the Australian music scene. His music was influenced by Nat King Cole and American country music artist Jim Reeves.
His gospel song "Royal Telephone" (1963) sold over 75,000 copies and his most popular album, Messenger, peaked at No. 26 in 1999 on the ARIA Albums Chart.
At the ARIA Music Awards of 1999 Little was inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame and won an ARIA Award for 'Best Adult Contemporary Album'. On Australia Day (26 January) 2004, he was made an Officer of the Order of Australia with the citation, "For service to the entertainment industry as a singer, recording artist and songwriter and to the community through reconciliation and as an ambassador for Indigenous culture".
As an actor he appeared in the films Shadow of the Boomerang (1960) and Until the End of the World (1991), in the theatre production Black Cockatoos and in the opera Black River. As a teacher, from 1985, he worked at the Eora Centre in Redfern and from 2000 was a guest lecturer at the University of Sydney's Koori Centre.
jimmylittle3.jpg, 40kB In 1958 Little married Marjorie Rose Peters and they had a daughter, Frances Claire Peters-Little. Little was a diabetic with a heart condition and, in 2004, had a kidney transplant. After his transplant he established the Jimmy Little Foundation to promote indigenous health and diet. Marjorie died in July 2011. On 2 April 2012 Little died at his home in Dubbo, aged 75.

Visit Jimmy Little website Here.




Next Month's Indigenous Artist . . . T.B.A


Last Month's Talent Troy Cassar-Daley

Troy Cassar-Daley

The country music star was in town this week for a whirlwind visit of media outlets, promoting his new album Home - which is released today - and his upcoming tour. Troy will be performing at Club Forster on April 13. He was the guest of Ngarralinyi radio, at our studio this week. Hope you tuned in to hear Troy, go to our Indigenous Artist page or our CD review to find out more about Troy and his new album "HOME"